No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Discussion of hardware and software development for Super NES and Super Famicom.

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
  • For making cartridges of your Super NES games, see Reproduction.
Post Reply
ReverendSA
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:27 pm

No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Post by ReverendSA »

Trying to figure out how to do it...

In FCEUX, you can say A==#0F

It would be very useful if anyone can help me figure this out, thank you.

I'm using bsnes-plus v073-3a
jeffythedragonslayer
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2021 12:29 pm

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Post by jeffythedragonslayer »

Could you search for this instruction?

Code: Select all

LDA #0F
User avatar
rainwarrior
Posts: 8312
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:03 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Post by rainwarrior »

You can write breakpoint conditions in Mesen-S (or Mesen-SX), there's also an option to break on "any" address, which makes this kind of thing convenient.

In bsnes-plus, your options are a lot more limited, I think. You can't do arbitrary conditions, but you can do "data =" some value, which probably doesn't cover most of the relevant cases here.
jeffythedragonslayer
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2021 12:29 pm

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Post by jeffythedragonslayer »

I do really want to improve both of those debuggers. If you go the Mesen-S route, this may help:

https://wiki.superfamicom.org/data-breakpoints
Post Reply