Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Discussion of development of software for any "obsolete" computer or video game system.
Post Reply
sdm
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Poland

Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by sdm »

I have a Sega Mega Drive "MEGAGAME" clone. I wonder if it is possible to install a PAL / NTSC switch? I found three pins "J1" marked P and N (Pal / Ntsc?), But I'm not sure if they are responsible for changing the region. Has anyone had / has such a clone and knows anything more about it?

Video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NBiySZepNdQ

I wonder why the original Aladdin PAL does not work and displays the message "developed for use only with PAL & French Secam Mega Drive Systems", while Aladdin NTSC (USA) displays "developed for use only with NTSC genesis Systems" (which is logical, because the console is the PAL version). Two other PAL games I have, The Lion King and Sonic 1, are working.
Attachments
P1110580.MP4_snapshot_00.00_[2022.07.22_23.54.09].jpg
P1110580.MP4_snapshot_00.02_[2022.07.22_23.54.22].jpg
P1110580.MP4_snapshot_00.06_[2022.07.22_23.53.58].jpg
P1110580.MP4_snapshot_00.06_[2022.07.22_23.54.36].jpg
User avatar
TmEE
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:10 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla city (50 and 60Hz compatible :P)
Contact:

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by TmEE »

J3 is video output 50/60Hz setting
J1 is Region register PAL/NTSC setting (has nothing to do with video output)
Japan/Export is unavailable, but it is done by PCS8492 pin 72 (GND=Japan, VCC=Export).

VDP (PCS8391) seems to be a bit modified compared to normal superclone VDP, it seems to take a crystal instead of oscillator and there are those JS0...3 jumpers which function I do not know.
sdm
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Poland

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by sdm »

Thanks. I'll check these jumpers.
User avatar
TmEE
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:10 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla city (50 and 60Hz compatible :P)
Contact:

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by TmEE »

With luck, SW4 in top right corner connects to the JP/EN pin, in some machines that is where region setting switches are exposed.
sdm
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Poland

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by sdm »

I have another SMD clone. I can see 5 jumpers: J1, J3 and a set of three jumpers next to the large heat sink. I understand that the console is set to 50hz by default but with the USA / NTSC region?

As in the first case, Aladdin PAL does not work on it.
Attachments
2022-08-08-5566 C.jpg
2022-08-08-5565.jpg
User avatar
TmEE
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:10 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla city (50 and 60Hz compatible :P)
Contact:

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by TmEE »

That's a "standard" superclone where all chips are pin compatibles of original Sega chips (made by UMC with better process than Japanese and overclock lot better lol).

Jumpers near the encoder chip only control encoder itself and won't affect the region setting or frame rate itself. You choose if the encoder is in PAL or NTSC mode and if it gets subcarrier from unpopulated cystal or from VDPs own signal. These vary slightly from model to model

J1 is PAL/NTSC region setting for IO chip and J3 is 50/60Hz setting of VDP (actual frame rate control). Japan/English setting comes from the same pin on SE94 as other machine (72).
sdm
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:08 am
Location: Poland

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by sdm »

Thanks. So it is similar.
In the first clone after loading the game with Genesis, I had a message about an incompatible game region, while in this console I only have a black screen.
lidnariq
Posts: 10932
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Sega Mega Drive Clone - Region Switch Mod

Post by lidnariq »

Can you easily make/run a copy of the 240p test suite? It should tell you how the jumpers are wired.
Post Reply