SimCity prototype found!

Discuss technical or other issues relating to programming the Nintendo Entertainment System, Famicom, or compatible systems.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Yolt1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2021 12:48 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Re: SimCity prototype found!

Post by Yolt1 »

zeroone wrote: Thu Jan 03, 2019 1:08 pm It looks like the SimCity prototype exposed some issues with Nintaco's MMC5 mapper. It works until you start playing. Then the displayed map area is garbled.
Does the prototype tap into some MMC5 feature not used by the other commercial games? Like the Wiki suggests, I probably just coded enough features to get the other MMC5 games working.
Hey there,

Sorry to dig up this thread but I am having this exact issue!

I've decided to make my own repro of SIM CITY to play on real hardware...

It is definitely not the first NES repro I am doing and not even the first MMC5 game.

My repro was based on a ET-ROM donor, which is the closest to the "official" PCB.
I used KOEI's Nobunagas ambition 2 which contains 2 x 8K = 16K of RAM

i made the rewiring for CHR and PRG correctly. The game is booting. The title graphics are fine and everything seemed to be working properly... until I reached the map and found out the graphics of the map were totally glitched.

So if I get it right, this would be a ROM issue and not something I messed up during the repro.
I used the SIM CITY prototype ROM "as it is"... and from what i've seen so far everybody who did this repro did the same. (So why was I having this issue!?)
Anyway, now I understand that the ROM should be somehow modified. Correct?

Thanks in advance for the confirmation.
User avatar
zeroone
Posts: 935
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: SimCity prototype found!

Post by zeroone »

I don't remember how I fixed the problem, but I do remember it was an easy fix.
User avatar
Yolt1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2021 12:48 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Re: SimCity prototype found!

Post by Yolt1 »

zeroone wrote: Sun Jul 31, 2022 2:31 pm I don't remember how I fixed the problem, but I do remember it was an easy fix.
Oh my... that is good news and at the same time so frustrating :-D

Would you mind sharing your ROM (if you still have it) with me? Or giving a try in refixing it?

I am not very confident in doing it my self.
My only experience in ROMhacking is changing some values in the hex code to make a game region-free...
User avatar
zeroone
Posts: 935
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: SimCity prototype found!

Post by zeroone »

See this comment and the discussion that follows:

viewtopic.php?p=231548#p231548
Post Reply