Page 1 of 1

No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:05 pm
by ReverendSA
Trying to figure out how to do it...

In FCEUX, you can say A==#0F

It would be very useful if anyone can help me figure this out, thank you.

I'm using bsnes-plus v073-3a

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2022 10:01 pm
by jeffythedragonslayer
Could you search for this instruction?

Code: Select all

LDA #0F

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2022 10:27 pm
by rainwarrior
You can write breakpoint conditions in Mesen-S (or Mesen-SX), there's also an option to break on "any" address, which makes this kind of thing convenient.

In bsnes-plus, your options are a lot more limited, I think. You can't do arbitrary conditions, but you can do "data =" some value, which probably doesn't cover most of the relevant cases here.

Re: No way to have breakpoint on A Register in BSNES?

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2022 11:04 pm
by jeffythedragonslayer
I do really want to improve both of those debuggers. If you go the Mesen-S route, this may help:

https://wiki.superfamicom.org/data-breakpoints